Emerge 2018 Shortlists

Emerge 2018 Shortlists


We’re thrilled to celebrate our Emerge shortlists!

Thousands of submissions across 12 categories were whittled down to just over 180. It has been so uplifting to see such incredible talent among the UK’s emerging creative community.

Check out the shortlists below (you’ll need to be logged in view the individual submissions)!

Architecture

Anisha Meggi
Farouk Agoro
Khanh Nguyen
Laura Anne Keay
Lilya McGinley
Maddi Gomez-Iradi
Mark Donnelly
R Brian Marsh

Rimsha Rehman
Sandrine Arinmah
Styliani Sintou
The Soon
Thomas Cox
Yang Young
Yuliya Lapshyna

Anisha Meggi – Ocean Research Project
Farouk Agoro – Contemplative Pavilion
Khanh Nguyen – Vertical Villages
Laura Anne Keay – The Columbarium of Salford
Lilya McGinley – Bath Workshop Theatre
Maddi Gomez-Iradi – Workshop Theatre
Mark Donnelly – The Charged Void
R Brian Marsh – ‘Decimal House’ Design for Need
Rimsha Rehman – Urban Apparatus
Sandrine Arinmah – The Secret Garden
Styliani Sintou – Leicester’s Pleasure Garden
The Soon – Fusion
Thomas Cox – Battersea Sky Farm
Yang Young – Aquapolis
Yuliya Lapshyna – Medical Centre

Art

Alex J Wood
Bastian Birk Thuesen
Bing Hitchcock
Carl Godfrey
Ella Husbands
Emily Moore
Henrik Uldalen
Ian Kirkpatrick

Jessica Rimondi
Kate Dolan
Lily Wales
Lizzy Knight
Maxwell Rushton
Rich Levine
Vincent Brown
Warren King

Alex J Wood – Bronzes
Bastian Birk Thuesen – 39 Noons
Bing Hitchcock – Dissect the Seeming Opposite
Carl Godfrey – Sign of the Times
Ella Husbands – Embodied Distortion
Emily Moore – In Pursuit of Mountaintops
Henrik Uldalen – Untitled
Ian Kirkpatrick – A Graphic War
Jessica Rimondi – 2017
Kate Dolan – Beyond Fields
Lily Wales – Radioactive Rhonda!
Lizzy Knight – Half Encased Stained Paper Wheel
Maxwell Rushton – Drawn Out
Rich Levine – Elizabeth Knollys
Vincent Brown – Artist’s Parents
Warren King – Our Lady of Akita

Craft

Pinkie Maclure
Aya Haidar
Bailey Shooter
Becky Mackenzie
Connor A. Garton
Yung Cheuk Chung
Helen Macritchie
Jacob Haggarty

Jordan Pickford-Gray
Kinsley Byrne
Kuniko Maeda
Leszek Sikon
Lisa Lloyd
Matt Davis
Olivia Walker

Pinkie Maclure – Radical Stained Glass
Aya Haidar – Soleless Series
Bailey Shooter – Stigma
Becky Mackenzie – Breakfast Set
Connor A. Garton – Cultural Celebration
Yung Cheuk Chung – Keep Contact
Helen Macritchie – Leodhas
Jacob Haggarty – Graduate Show, 2017
Jordan Pickford-Gray – Metallo Collection 
Kinsley Byrne – Sonin Vessel
Kuniko Maeda – The Landscape of Paper
Leszek Sikon – Wave Knives
Lisa Lloyd – Untitled
Matt Davis – ‘Wedesus’ Urn
Olivia Walker – Deconstructed Bowl

Creative Writing

Aoife Inman
Charlotte Williams
Daniel Page
Ellen Dibsdall
Emma-Marie Smith
Freya Hannan Mills
Holly Buck
Jennifer Venall

Jessica Chan
Lou Siday
Mike Milton
Olu Alakija
Samantha Neale
Simon Marshall
Victoria Taylor Roberts

Aoife Inman – Route of Flight
Charlotte Williams – 1816
Daniel Page – Smashed
Ellen Dibsdall – The Invite
Emma-Marie Smith – The Window Doll
Freya Hannan Mills – Mushy Peas and…
Holly Buck – Oh Father
Jennifer Venall – The Gilded Youth
Jessica Chan – A Thousand Ticks
Lou Siday – The Sea
Mike Milton – Destination Happiness
Olu Alakija – The Empire Strikes Back
Samantha Neale – Elliott
Simon Marshall – Patience
Victoria Taylor Roberts – New Names All Round

Design

Carl Godfrey – Interactive Mural
Charles Dedman – Turner Carver
Connor Holland – Lilo Bench 
Elena Gomez De V. S. – Familia
Heather McManus – Preservation Nation 
Irene Banham – ‘All Angles’ Walnut Lamp
Jess Russell – Made in Scotland
Kasey Hou – Repairable Flatpack Toaster
Kathleen Brown – Wontbemist
Katie O’Rourke – Body Positivity Campaign for BFC
Leszek Sikon – Sycomore Knives
Manos Kalamenios – Mallow Series
Rowena Edwards – Rownd
Tor Ewen – Metamorphose
Victoria Spencer-Eves – Turn Tables

Digital Art

Alma the Artist
Benjamin Heim
Clara Aparicio-Yoldi
Daria Jelonek
Friendred
Hallidonto
Henry Driver

Jake Moore
Maria Almena
Michael Denton
Rachel Hendry
Rhian Cooke
Robbie Thomson
Soa J. Hwang
Tim Murray-Browne

Alma the Artist – The Resurrection of Ophelia
Benjamin Heim – 2017XOX2
Clara Aparicio-Yoldi – Iconosfera
Daria Jelonek – Technological Nature
Friendred – Baptism/Digital Trance
Hallidonto – Birth of a Cyborg
Henry Driver – Second Skin
Jake Moore – Dreams in Ultraviolet
Maria Almena – Simulacrum
Michael Denton – Shuffle Chuckle
Rachel Hendry – Flatlands
Rhian Cooke – I just can’t quite touch it
Robbie Thomson – XFRMR
Soa J. Hwang – [Manipulated_Painting]
Tim Murray-Browne – Post-Truth and Beauty

Fashion

Amy Ollett
Amy Thomson
Anisha Parmar
Becca Hiscock
Chelsea Franklin
Claire Tagg
Elizabeth Armstrong
Frankie Dean

Harriet Kjellman
James Reeves
Laura Jeffers
Neroli Shevills
Rob Elford
Samantha Hince
Zara Khan

Amy Ollett – Untitled
Amy Thomson – Chasin’ Dreams AW18 
Anisha Parmar – London Jewellery Collection
Becca Hiscock – Ice to Cloth
Chelsea Franklin – Chelsea
Claire Tagg – Untitled
Elizabeth Armstrong – Opulence – Tudor Fashion
Frankie Dean – Graduate Collection
Harriet Kjellman – AW18 Collection
James Reeves – Graduate Collection
Laura Jeffers – Transformer SS17
Neroli Shevills – Ma Space
Rob Elford – The Prosthesis of Us
Samantha Hince – Graduate Collection
Zara Khan – Outcast in Society

Film

Adina Istrate
Akinola Davies
Alex Falconer
Alfie Barker
Ben Price
Brettinthecity
Carys Watford
Cyrus Trafford

Elizabeth Mizon
Gulliver Moore
Joanne Brunwin
Kashif Boothe
Roxanne Holman
Ruth Grimberg
Will Webb

Adina Istrate – Terminally Happy
Akinola Davies – Gidi gidi bu ugwu eze (Unity is strength)
Alex Falconer – Escape
Alfie Barker – I was 3
Ben Price – Untitled
Brettinthecity – The Residue of a Relationship
Carys Watford – Space Girls
Cyrus Trafford – The Voice in the Head
Elizabeth Mizon – Borders
Gulliver Moore – Lucky Chicken
Joanne Brunwin – Lines in the Sand
Kashif Boothe – Black Man Stand
Roxanne Holman – Neon
Ruth Grimberg – Learning to Swim
Will Webb – Dalstonian

Gaming

Adam Comrie
Adil Ahmed
Alyx Jones
Beans
Ben Byford
Hung Hoang
Liam Comerford

Joe Bain
Matthew Isteed
Mer Biton
Quang Nguyen
Robin Baumgarten
Rory Thomson
Stavros Pilatis
Tom Gilchrist

Adam Comrie – Dream Job
Adil Ahmed – Zombie Teacher
Alyx Jones – The Quiet Things
Beans – Exposure
Ben Byford – Full Colour Tiles
Hung Hoang – Outside
Liam Comerford – Empires of the Undergrowth
Joe Bain – Yucatan
Matthew Isteed – Bullion: The Curse of the Cut-Throat Cattle
Mer Biton – Storyball
Quang Nguyen – MaoMao Castle
Robin Baumgarten – Wobble Garden
Rory Thomson – Flintlock Boom
Stavros Pilatis – Glo
Tom Gilchrist – Galactic Defence Squadron

Music

Breantonia
Kabuntu
Emaé
Lecaudé
Sans Soucis Experience
Hunger Moon
Nicola Chang
Badoos

Rosie Frater-Taylor
Ryan Burman
Shama
Nakamarra
Skatta
Tatyana Phillips
Tian
Tom Harvey

Breantonia – Organic EP
Kabuntu – Kabuntu
Emaé – Emaé
Lecaudé – Circles
Sans Soucis Experience – Daffodils
Hunger Moon – Oh Friend
Nicola Chang – Lord of the Flies
Badoos – Badoos
Rosie Frater-Taylor – On My Mind
Ryan Burman – Ryan Burman
Shama – Truth BeTold
Nakamarra – Nakamarra
Skatta – It’s Not a Thing 2 Man
Tatyana Phillips – Tatyana EP
Tian – From Guangzhou to Manchester
Tom Harvey – Thomas Harvey

Performance

Alana Jones
Alice Trueman
Carl joseph Aquilizan
Chloe L./Merel v H.
Emeli
Emma Clark
Fani Parali

Hazel Lam
Henry Ward
Lanre Malaolu
Laura Greenway
Peter Babbage
Therese Ramstedt
Tyler Eash
Victor Esses

Alana Jones – Dizzy O’Dare: Rise
Alice Trueman – Three Generations of Women
Carl joseph Aquilizan – Wasting Away
Chloe L./Merel v H. – My name is Sam
Emeli – Arachne a Woven Tale
Emma Clark – Astronaut Battery
Fani Parali – Let Them In
Hazel Lam – To the Lighthouse
Henry Ward – Belly of the Beast
Lanre Malaolu – Figure
Laura Greenway – The Gaze
Peter Babbage – Achilles
Therese Ramstedt – Mission Abort
Tyler Eash – Allusion to a Body…
Victor Esses – Where to Belong

Photography

Cody Choi
Emma Levy
Gianlu Chincoli
Heather Agyepong
Izzy Ceto
Jamie Luke
Kirsty Maclachlan
Luke Musharbash

Marta Soul
Meg Winstone
Neeq Serene
Nicholas Jr White
Nicky Woods
Peter Spurgeon
Rebecca Dann
Skokko

Cody Choi – The 3rd Day
Emma Levy – National Park
Gianlu Chincoli – The Story of Lines
Heather Agyepong – Too Many Blackamoors, 2015
Izzy Ceto – Short Straw
Jamie Luke – Ultima Thules – Pictures from the…
Kirsty Maclachlan – RNLI Kinghorn
Luke Musharbash – The Brave Charmer
Marta Soul – Ama y bebe
Meg Winstone – The Valley Project
Neeq Serene – My Body, My Canvas
Nicholas Jr White – Black Dots
Nicky Woods – Swaling on the Chagford Commons
Peter Spurgeon – Decoy
Rebecca Dann – I’m Fine
Skokko – La Loutte

1.2 K